NTSB Identification: FTW89FA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41030.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 1989 in BOISE CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N2211T
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS RETURNING FROM A CROSS-COUNTRY IN DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS AND OBSERVED EN ROUTE TO THE AIRPORT FOR WHAT APPEARED TO BE A STRAIGHT-IN LANDING TO THE NORTHEAST. THE PILOT HAD EARLIER REPORTED TURBULENCE AND SOME CONCERN WITH THE LANDING WINDS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DISCOVERED THE NEXT MORNING IN A LOCATION CONSISTENT WITH A CROSSWIND TO RUNWAY 4. IMPACT WAS A STEEP NOSE DOWN AND LEFT WING DOWN ATTITUDE. WITNESSES REPORTED STRONG GUSTY WINDS AND A LARGE THUNDERSTORM TO THE NORTHEAST AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPORT AREA IS AN ISOLATED LOCATION WITH LITTLE OR NO VISUAL REFERENCE FOR NIGHT OPERATIONS TO THE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL RESULTING FROM THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED. THE DARK NIGHT AND ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for May1989 | Index of months