NTSB Identification: FTW89DRG07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40042.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 20, 1989 in LA COSTE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N731ST
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE RESTRICTED CATEGORY AGRICULTURAL AIRCRAFT WAS DEPARTING FROM A DIRT RUNWAY AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WHEN THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED INTO A CORN FIELD AFTER REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF TEN FEET. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED, BUT THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND SPILLED THE LOAD OF ETHYL PARATHION, A TOXIC LIQUID CHEMICAL. THERE WAS NO MECHNICAL FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT FOUND DURING THE ON SITE INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED FOR FLIGHT AT DEPARTURE. Index for May1989 | Index of months