NTSB Identification: FTW89DRG05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40346.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 06, 1989 in EDCOUCH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: GRUMMAN-SCHWEIZER G-164, registration: N4591
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT WAS ON A LOCAL FLT TO CHECK THE AG ACFT AFTER IT HAD BEEN PARKED FOR SEVERAL MONTHS. WHILE IN FLT, THE ENG SUDDENLY LOST ALL POWER. THE PLT MADE 2 RESTARTS, BUT THE ENG LOST POWER AGAIN AFTER EACH RESTART. A FORCED LANDING WAS SUBSEQUENTLY MADE IN A CORN FIELD WHERE THE ACFT NOSED OVER & WAS DAMAGED. AFTER THE ACDNT, THE ENGINE WAS CHECKED &IT RAN SUCCESSFULLY WITH NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES OF THE POWERPLANT OR FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. THE CORN CROP WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for May1989 | Index of months