NTSB Identification: FTW89DRD04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40063.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 1989 in OAK GROVE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: Schweizer G-164A, registration: N8699H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT SAID HE HAD LANDED ON THE AIRSTRIP 30 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND HAD FOUND NOTHING ABNORMAL ABOUT THE RUNWAY CONDITION. AFTER LOADING 1,300 POUNDS OF CHEMICALS, HE STARTED A TAKEOFF FROM THE WEST END. APPROXIMATELY 400FEET LATER, THE MAIN GEAR WHEELS BOGGED IN THE MUD, THE NOSE VEERED SLIGHTLY LEFT, THE AIRPLANE TIPPED UP ON ITS NOSE AND FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO PERFORM ADEQUATE PRELIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BEFORE ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF BY FAILING TO ASSURE THE RUNWAY CONDITION. Index for May1989 | Index of months