NTSB Identification: FTW89DRD03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39531.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 1989 in MAXIE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164A, registration: N48467
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE ACFT WAS BEING USED ON A FLT TO SPREAD FERTILIZER. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED IN AN AREA OF DENSE TREES NEAR THE EDGE OF A FIELD. THE 1ST IMPACT WITH TREES WAS AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 55' AGL, WHICH SHEARED OFF A 9' BRANCH FROM A TREE. THE ACFT CONTD 43' & HIT TREES AGAIN, ABOUT 31' AGL, & SHEARED OFF TWO 12' BRANCHES. IT THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND & CAME TO REST ABOUT 85' FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT WAS TRAVELING AT A MODERATE SPEED WHEN IT 1ST HIT THE TREES. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ENG WAS OPERATING NORMALLY BEFORE IMPACT. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND, EXCEPT THAT CONTINUITY OF THE ENG SUPERCHARGER DRIVE WAS DISRUPTED; THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL WHETHER THE SUPERCHARGER CONTINUITY HAD FAILED BEFORE OR AFTER IMPACT. THE ACFT'S HOPPER WAS FULLY LOADED WITH FERTILIZER WHEN THE ACFT CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TREES. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PRESENCE OF TREES NEAR THE FIELD WHERE FERTILIZER WAS TO BE DISPENSED. Index for May1989 | Index of months