NTSB Identification: FTW89DQA04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40527.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 04, 1989 in DELL CITY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N731FR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES. EVIDENCE SHOWS THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A 60 DEGREE RIGHT BANK. SUNRISE OCCURRED AT 0604.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND/OR AVOID THE POWERLINES. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE EARLY MORNING SUNGLARE. Index for May1989 | Index of months