NTSB Identification: DEN89LA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40157.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 28, 1989 in ANGEL FIRE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N9421N
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE TAKEOFF WAS MADE ON RWY 35 WITH A DENSITY ALT CALCULATED TO BE 10,645 FT. THE LOCAL WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 270 DEGREES AT 25 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 30 KTS. THE PILOT STATED THE WIND EFFECT ON TAKEOFF WAS 'NOTABLY MORE SEVERE' AND THERE WAS MODERATE TURBULENCE. THE ACFT GAINED 300 FT BUT THE TURN TO CROSSWIND RESULTED IN ALTITUDE LOSS. THE PILOT STATED HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND EXECUTED AN OFF ARPT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WITH THE GEAR UP. THE ARPT FIXED BASE OPERATOR STATED SEVERAL AIRCRAFT ABANDONED LANDINGS AND DIVERTED TO OTHER AIRPORTS DUE TO TURBULENCE AND HIGH WIND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY EVALUATE THE EXISTING WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE SUBSEQUENT TAKEOFF INTO ADVERSE CONDITIONS WHICH DEGRADED THE AIRPLANE'S CLIMB CAPABILITY. THE PILOT PERFORMED AN INTENTIONAL GEAR UP LANDING. Index for May1989 | Index of months