NTSB Identification: DEN89LA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40373.
Accident occurred Monday, May 29, 1989 in RANGELY, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N8065D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD HE WAS MAKING A LEFT TURN ONTO RWY 24, WHEN THE STRONG/GUSTY WIND PUSHED THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. AS THE RIGHT (DOWNWIND) WHEEL DROPPED OFF THE PAVEMENT, THE LEFT WING LIFTED, THEN THE PROP & RIGHT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND & THE ACFT WENT OVER TO AN INVERTED POSITION. THE PLT ESTD THE WIND WAS FROM 220 DEG AT 30 KTS. THIS WAS HIS 1ST FLT AFTER A WING LIFT MODIFICATION (TO EXTEND THE WING TIPS) HAD BEEN INSTALLED. HE STATED THE ACFT HAD BEEN IN THE SHOP FOR ABOUT 90 DAYS & HE HAD LOST 'THE EDGE' FROM LACK OF (RECENT) FLT TIME. ALSO, HE SAID HE WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH THE NEW HANDLING CHARACTERISTICS OF THE ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. THE HIGH WIND, GUSTS, THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE, AND HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT'S NEW HANDLING CHARACTERISTICS WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for May1989 | Index of months