NTSB Identification: DEN89LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40299.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 1989 in SHERIDAN, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N7557M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG WAS NOT DEVELOPING SUFFICIENT POWER TO CLIMB OR RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE FLEW DOWN A CANYON & LANDED IN A HAY FIELD. DRG THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT HIT AN UNSEEN DITCH & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE #4 EXHAUST VALVE WAS STICKING. ELEVATION OF THE ARPT WAS 4012 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BINDING (STUCK) #4 EXHAUST VALVE. HIGH VEGETATION (HAY) AND A HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION (DITCH) WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for May1989 | Index of months