NTSB Identification: DEN89LA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39919.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 09, 1989 in REGINA, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: ENSTROM F-28C, registration: N88RA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CONDUCTING A TEST FLT FOLLOWING REPAIRS TO THE TAIL ROTOR DUE TO AN EARLIER ACCIDENT THE PLT STRUCK THE TAIL ROTOR ON THE GROUND WHILE TRANSITIONING FROM FORWARD FLT TO A HOVER. THE GROUND CONTACT CAUSED THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT TO FAIL AND THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE IN THE ENSUING CRASH. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS CALCULATED TO BE 10,400 FT. THE ENSTROM F-28C OPERATORS HANDBOOK NOTES THAT THE GROUND EFFECT HOVER CEILING IS 8,800 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH AND DISREGARD OF THE HELICOPTERS PERFORMANCE DATA. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS WHICH EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. Index for May1989 | Index of months