NTSB Identification: DEN89LA114.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38996.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 03, 1989 in BOZEMAN, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N9858D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PLT, WHEN HE ARRIVED IN THE AREA OF THE ARPT, HE CONTACTED THE FLT SVC STATION (FSS) & WAS ADVISED THAT RWY 30 (A 9002' ASPHALT RWY) WAS ACTIVE & THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 210 DEG AT 10, GUSTING 15 KTS. THE ARPT ALSO HAD A TURF RWY (RWY 3/21) WHICH WAS 3400' LONG. THE PLT STATED THAT DRG TOUCHED DOWN ON RWY 30, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING & THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. HE APPLIED POWER, BUT THE RIGHT WING HIT THE GROUND & THE ACFT CARTWHEELED. SHORTLY AFTER COMING TO REST, IT BEGAN BURNING & WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT WHICH LED TO HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: USE OF AN UNFAVORABLE RUNWAY, CROSSWIND, AND GUSTS. Index for May1989 | Index of months