NTSB Identification: DEN89FA127.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40262.
Accident occurred Monday, May 29, 1989 in WILMINGTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N8213W
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.TWO PVT RATED PLTS AND TWO PAX DEPARTED MYRTLE BCH AT APPROX 1800. THEIR DESTINATION WAS APPROX 415 NM AND THE MAG HEADING WAS APPROX 324 DEGREES. THE WINDS ALOFT AT THE CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 8,500 FT WERE 290 DEGS AT 25 KTS. THE CALCULATED GROUNDSPEED WAS 83 KTS. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED WITH 50 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT APPROX 2220, ABOUT .5 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION ARPT. THE POST CRASH EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED 10 OUNCES OF FUEL IN EACH WING FUEL TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ASSURE AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY AND HIS FAILURE TO REFUEL EN ROUTE. Index for May1989 | Index of months