NTSB Identification: DEN89DTM02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38712.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 13, 1989 in MACK, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12E, registration: N5594N
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A SWATH RUN HE LET THE HELICOPTER GET TOO LOW AND THE SKIDS CONTACTED THE ALFALFA CROP FOLLOWED BY THE SPRAY APPARATUS. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GAIN ALTITUDE AND THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO DESCEND INTO THE GROUND AND ROLLED OVER. AN EYE-WITNESSES CONCURRED WITH THE PILOT'S STATEMENT BUT DECLINED TO GIVE A WRITTEN STATEMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING A SWATH RUN. Index for May1989 | Index of months