NTSB Identification: DEN89DQA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38846.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 20, 1989 in FARMINGTON, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: MCCOY BD-5, registration: N71HM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE TAXIING TO RUNWAY 7 FOR TAKEOFF, THE PLT RESET A CIRCUIT BREAKER. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE COCKPIT FILLED WITH SMOKE AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE CIRCUIT BREAKER DEVELOPED AN INTERNAL SHORT AND THEN FAILED TO TRIP. THE COMPLETE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM THEN FAILED WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILURE OF THE ENGINE ELECTRONIC IGNITION AND THE ENGINE QUIT. THE FORCED LANDING TO RUNWAY 5 RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING DURING WHICH THE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT ELECTRICAL SYSTEM DUE TO A FAULTY CIRCUIT BREAKER. THE SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM RESULTED IN FAILURE OF THE ENGINE IGNITION SYSTEM AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for May1989 | Index of months