NTSB Identification: CHI89MA095.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38811.
Accident occurred Monday, May 22, 1989 in WATERMAN, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/1991
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC3C-S13CG, registration: N47CE
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO PROVIDE TRAINING TO THE COPILOT FOR A NEW (PART 135) OPN. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE DC-3, N47CE, MANEUVERING AT 3000 FT MSL (APRX 2200 FT AGL) WITH THE GEAR & FLAPS EXTENDED. SHORTLY AFTER COMPLETING A TURN, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, THEN IT ENTERED A SPIN. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT SEEMED TO STOP SPINNING, BUT IT ENTERED A SECONDARY SPIN & CRASHED BEFORE RECOVERY WAS ACCOMPLISHED. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) HAD 30 HRS OF FLTTIME IN THE MAKE/MODEL OF ACFT. NO RECORD WAS FOUND TO SHOW THAT THE PIC HAD BEEN TRAINED IN APPROACHES TO STALLS. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND, THOUGH IT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT & FIRE. THE COPILOT WAS A RETIRED AIRLINE PLT, WHO HAD FLOWN THE DC-3 IN THE 1940'S. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE GEAR & FLAPS WERE (FULLY) EXTENDED & THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS SET IN A FULL NOSE UP (TRIM) POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) FAILED TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE SUPERVISION WHILE TRAINING THE COPILOT AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO ENTER A STALL/SPIN, THEN DID NOT PROVIDE ADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM THE SPIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: USE OF EXCESSIVE ELEVATOR TRIM, THE PIC'S LACK OF TRAINING (IN APPROACHES TO STALLS) AND LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE/MODEL OF AIRCRAFT, AND THE COPILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE/MODEL OF AIRCRAFT. Index for May1989 | Index of months