NTSB Identification: CHI89LA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40568.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 1989 in NEW HUDSON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA P206B, registration: N21GV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD REFUELED EARLIER IN THE DAY AT A NEARBY AIRPORT, PERFORMED MINOR MAINTENANCE, AND THEN TOOK OFF FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING CLIMB OUT AT 2-300 FEET AGL. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROAD, COLLIDING WITH TREES AND A UTILITY POLE WHILE AVOIDING WIRES. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE SELECTED FUEL WING TANK AND FUEL FILTER. IN ADDITION, A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF WATER WAS FOUND THROUGHOUT THE PILOT'S PRIVATE 200 GAL FUEL STORAGE TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE WIRES, TREES, AND UTILITY POLE WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for May1989 | Index of months