NTSB Identification: CHI89LA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40409.
Accident occurred Monday, May 29, 1989 in WHEELING, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA P210N, registration: N4763P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED AT NIGHT WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FAILED TO EXTEND THE GEAR BEFORE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR, WHICH RESULTED IN A WHEELS-UP LANDING. Index for May1989 | Index of months