NTSB Identification: CHI89LA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39973.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 1989 in NECEDAH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-108, registration: N4526Z
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE DESCENDING FOR A LANDING THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN SOFT TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED. THE PILOT SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES WHILE HIS PASSENGER RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RIGHT TANK WHICH IS PLACARDED FOR LEVEL FLIGHT ONLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR. Index for May1989 | Index of months