NTSB Identification: CHI89LA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40250.
Accident occurred Monday, May 29, 1989 in FRANKFORT, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA28R-180, registration: N4980J
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND WITH A RIGHT QUARTERING HEADWIND, THE WIND SHIFTED TO A RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND AND STARTED TO GUST. THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT, TOWARDS SOME PARKED AIRPLANES AND HANGARS, SO THE PILOT ELECTED TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND. WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO CLIMB OUT AND CLEAR THE HANGARS, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT WING STRUCK A HANGAR, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED INTO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN CROSS/TAILWIND CONDITIONS. Index for May1989 | Index of months