NTSB Identification: CHI89LA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39264.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 1989 in HOUGHTON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8267Z
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SIGN AND A GUARD RAIL AS THE PLT WAS MAKING AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROAD. HE TOLD OFFICIALS THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION AFTER APPROXIMATELY 4.6 HOURS OF FLIGHT. THIS CONCLUSION WAS SUPPORTED BY THE ABSENCE OF FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION FROM LACK OF FUEL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: OBSTRUCTIONS (ROAD SIGN & GUARD RAIL) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for May1989 | Index of months