NTSB Identification: CHI89LA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39975.
Accident occurred Friday, May 12, 1989 in TERRE HAUTE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N77201
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON RUNWAY 5; THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT AND GROUND- LOOPED, STRIKING THE RIGHT WING AND COMING TO A REST NOSE DOWN. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED A FLAT RIGHT MAIN TIRE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WINDS WERE OUT OF 310 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND. Index for May1989 | Index of months