NTSB Identification: CHI89LA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40194.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 06, 1989 in FLINT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N25054
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. THE STUDENT ELECTED TO SELECT 'IDLE-SHUTOFF' AND CONDUCT AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN A CULTIVATED FIELD, THE NOSEWHEEL DUG INTO SOFT DIRT AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE, HOWEVER THE PILOT REPORTED NO INJURIES. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NOTHING THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL OPERATION. SURFACE TEMPERATURE FIVE MILES AWAY, AND THIRTY THREE MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT, WAS 48 DEGREES F AND THE RELATIVE HUMIDITY WAS CALCULATED AS 54% VISIBLE MOISTURE IN THE FORM OF CLOUDS, DESCRIBED AS 5,000 FEET SCATTERED AND 8,000 FEET OVERCAST, AS OBSERVED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES AND HIS PREMATURE DECISION TO INITIATE AN EMERGENCY PROCEDURE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND HIS SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE EMERGENCY LANDING. Index for May1989 | Index of months