NTSB Identification: CHI89LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38498.
Accident occurred Monday, May 01, 1989 in WIXOM, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 320D, registration: N132BC
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MANEUVERING FOR PURPOSES OF AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY, BOTH ENGINES ON THE CESSNA 320D FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND WAS VECTORED TOWARD THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT, AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A WOODED AREA APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE SOUTHEAST OF IT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD FORGOTTEN TO CHECK THE FUEL QUANTITY DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S INATTENTION TO THE FUEL SYSTEM DURING PREFLIGHT AND INADEQUATE FUEL SYSTEM MONITORING THROUGHOUT THE FLIGHT. Index for May1989 | Index of months