NTSB Identification: CHI89FA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41861.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, May 18, 1989 in MARION, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: SWEARINGEN SA226TC, registration: N232AM
Injuries: 14 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND EXPERIENCED A SLIGHT RIGHT DRIFT DURING LANDING ROLL. HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT FOR THE DRIFT BY SELECTING BETA AND REVERSE ON THE LEFT ENGINE. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED THE RIGHT DRIFT DESPITE APPLICATION OF LEFT BRAKES, AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY FOR 2,000 FEET, AND CAME TO A STOP WHEN IT HIT A DITCH. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR CONTROL LINKAGE WHICH PREVENTED THE PROPELLER FROM GOING INTO BETA/REVERSE. NEITHER THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND NOR THE COPILOT RECOGNIZED THE MALFUNCTION, AND PERSISTED IN TRYING TO SELECT REVERSE ON THE LEFT ENGINE, WHICH AGGRAVATED THE SITUATION BECAUSE THE PROPELLER WAS IN POSITIVE PITCH. THE PILOT HAD OVER 5,000 FEET OF RUNWAY AVAILABLE AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN WHICH TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF CREW COORDINATION AND INAPPROPRIATE REMEDIAL ACTION ON THE PART OF THE AIRCREW, AND IMPROPER MAINTENANCE MODIFICATION BY THE OPERATOR. Index for May1989 | Index of months