NTSB Identification: CHI89DEP05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40508.
Accident occurred Monday, May 22, 1989 in SURING, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N4395Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.AFTER COMPLETION OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE PILOT MADE A CLIMBING TURN TO RETURN TO THE STAGING AREA. DURING THE CLIMB, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND AN IMMEDIATE EMERGENCY LANDING WAS INITIATED. HOWEVER, DUE TO LOW ALTITUDE, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE THE AIRCRAFT TO A SUITABLE LANDING SITE. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THEN THE TERRAIN. A SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ONLY UNUSABLE FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. FACTORS RELATED TO TH ACCIDENT WERE: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for May1989 | Index of months