NTSB Identification: CHI89DCA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39049.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 1989 in COLUMBIA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: ZENGEL RV-4, registration: N371FZ
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE ACFT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFT OFF. THE PLT LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD ON THE SAME RUNWAY BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP IN THE DISTANCE REMAINING. THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER STRIKING A DITCH LOCATED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE FUEL LINES HAD BEEN LOOSELY WRAPPED WITH FIRESLEEVE AND HAD BEEN ROUTED ADJACENT TO AN EXHAUST PIPE. GROUND RUNNING THE ENG FOR APRX ONE HR AFTER THE ACCIDENT RESULTED IN FUEL PRESSURE FLUCTUATIONS, HIGH OIL TEMP, AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ACCOMPANIED BY HEAVY BLACK SMOKE COMING FROM THE EXHAUST PIPES. THE BOOST PUMP SEEMED TO HAVE NO EFFECT ON THE PROBLEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER ROUTING OF ENGINE FUEL LINES RESULTING IN OVER TEMPERATURE OF THE LINES WHICH RESULTED IN THE FUEL FLOW TO CARBURETOR TO FLUCTUATE AND CAUSE OVER RICH CONDITION AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for May1989 | Index of months