NTSB Identification: ATL89LA155.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38773.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 1989 in TRINITY, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N1115T
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A VISUAL DEPARTURE FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WHICH WENT DOWNHILL FOR ABOUT THE FIRST 1,000 FEET AND UPHILL FOR THE SECOND HALF. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB AFTER LIFTOFF AND THE AIRSPEED BEGAN TO DROP. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CRASH LAND IN TREES WHEN THE AIRSPEED REACHED ABOUT 40 MPH. THE O.A.T. WAS 88 DEGREES. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 2800 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO SELECT A SUITABLE TAKEOFF AREA BASED ON THE WEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE ATMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF. Index for May1989 | Index of months