NTSB Identification: ATL89LA154.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39144.
Accident occurred Monday, May 29, 1989 in JACKSONVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: BOEING E75 (PT-13D), registration: N5325N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS REPORTED TO HAVE MADE A LOW PASS DOWN RUNWAY 09 AT THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WHERE HE NORMALLY DID HIS FLYING. AFTER PASSING THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO PULL UP STEEPLY AS IF TO ENTER A LOOP, TURN 180 DEGREES AND FLY INTO THE GROUND. A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR OBSERVING THE AIRPLANE STATED THAT 'THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO AN ACCELERATED STALL AND SPUN INTO THE GROUND'. NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR IN FLIGHT FAILURE WAS FOUND DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE. THE PILOT SUCCUMBED TO INJURIES ABOUT 14 HOURS AFTER THE CRASH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED AN ACCELERATED STALL DURING AN ABRUPT MANEUVER, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM THE ENSUING SPIN PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND. Index for May1989 | Index of months