NTSB Identification: ATL89LA153.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39577.
Accident occurred Monday, May 29, 1989 in MEDINA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-135, registration: N2124A
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE NIGHT LANDING APCH, THE PLT NOTED RWY 9-27 WAS CLOSED. THE ARPT DIRECTORY NOTES RWY 9-27 CLOSED AT NIGHT, RWY 18- 36 HAS LIRL, AND THERE IS A DISPLACED THRESHOLD OF 120 FT FOR RWY 18 BECAUSE OF PARKED ACFT. NO MENTION IS MADE OF POWER LINES AND A UTILITY POLE AT THE NORTH END OF THE ARPT. IT WAS CALCULATED THAT A GLIDE SLOPE OF 3.1 DEGS FROM THE RWY DISPLACED THRESHOLD WOULD INTERSECT THE TOP OF THE UTILITY POLE WHICH WAS ALIGNED WITH THE RWY CENTERLINE. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE POWER LINES DURING THE LANDING APCH. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE RWY 18 THRESHOLD, AND THE THRESHOLD LIGHTS WERE DISPLACED FURTHER AWAY FROM THE POWER LINES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF AIRPORT MANAGEMENT TO ESTABLISH A DISPLACED THRESHOLD WHICH WOULD PROVIDE ADEQUATE OBSTRUCTION CLEARANCE. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE POWER LINES, THE UTILITY POLE AND THE DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS. Index for May1989 | Index of months