NTSB Identification: ATL89LA152.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38947.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 1989 in INDIAN TRAIL, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N13630
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LANDING ON A 2300 FT RWY IN CALM WIND, THE ACFT BOUNCED 3 TIMES & THE PLT ELECTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. DURING THE ABORTED LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK THE TOP WIRE OF MARKED UTILITY LINES & CRASHED TO THE GROUND. THE UTILITY LINES WERE LOCATED APRX 450 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS OF THE ACFT WERE RPRTD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE LANDING AFTER A BOUNCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT AND THE TRANSMISSIONS LINES. Index for May1989 | Index of months