NTSB Identification: ATL89LA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39739.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 13, 1989 in FUQUAY, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N733VS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A SOLO-INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED HARD DURING HER FOURTH TOUCH-&-GO LANDING. SHE REPORTED THAT SHE DID NOT ADEQUATELY FLARE THE AIRPLANE AND SHE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO A SWAMPY AREA BESIDE THE RUNWAY AND WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE STUDENT DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING, AND THE SOFT/WET (SWAMPY) TERRAIN CONDITIONS. Index for May1989 | Index of months