NTSB Identification: ATL89LA145.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39480.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 11, 1989 in OZARK, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: HUGHES 269A, registration: N9049J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING HELICOPTER INSTRUCTIONAL FLT A STRAIGHT-IN TOUCHDOWN AUTOROTATION WAS ATTEMPTED. THE PLT SAID WITNESSES OBSERVED THE TAIL BOOM COME UP INTO THE TIP PATH PLANE. THAT EVENT USUALLY OCCURS WHEN TOUCH DOWN IS MADE ON THE HEEL OF THE SKIDS & THE MAIN ROTOR IS STILL PITCHED AFT BECAUSE OF CYLIC INPUT FOR THE LANDING FLARE. AS THE HELICOPTER ROCKS FORWARD AFTER THE HARD LANDING ON THE SKID HEEL, THE TAIL BOOM WILL BE SEVERED BY THE DISPLACED MAIN ROTOR. FOLLOWING THE TAIL BOOM SEPARATION THE HELICOPTER ROTATED ABOUT 120 DEGREES TO THE LEFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE USE OF THE CYCLIC CONTROL AND THE MISJUDGED FLARE DURING A PRACTICE TOUCHDOWN AUTOROTATION. Index for May1989 | Index of months