NTSB Identification: ATL89FA142.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39134.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 06, 1989 in MT. PLEASANT, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB-110-P1, registration: N95PB
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER CONDUCTING GROUND TRAINING ALL DAY, THE INSTRUCTOR/DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS AND HIS TRAINEE FLEW AN EMB-110-P1 TO MEMPHIS TO EXCHANGE AIRPLANES. GROUND FOG HAD STARTED TO FORM PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. AFTER EXCHANGING AIRPLANES, THEY MADE THE RETURN FLIGHT TO COLUMBIA. THEY OBTAINED RADAR VECTORS TO THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE FOR THE SDF AT COLUMBIA. THE THICK FOG RESULTED IN A MISSED APPROACH. DURING THE MISSED APPROACH, THE RUNWAY WAS VISIBLE FROM ABOVE AND THE CREW INDICATED THAT THEY WOULD TRY FOR A VFR APPROACH AND LANDING. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES 2350 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE TOPS OF THE TREES WERE BROKEN 41 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD ALTITUDE. THE TRAINEE HAD BEEN WITHOUT REST FOR AT LEAST 30 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A VFR LANDING IN INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS THAT WERE BELOW MINIMUMS FOR THE PUBLISHED INSTRUMENT APPROACH AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE GROUND AFTER ALLOWING THE AIRPLANE TO DESCEND BELOW THE PROPER ALTITUDE. Index for May1989 | Index of months