NTSB Identification: ATL89DKJ03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40594.
Accident occurred Monday, May 22, 1989 in LOXLEY, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N8881H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE FOLLOWING A PULL-UP MANEUVER AT THE END OF A FIELD THE PILOT WAS SPRAYING. THE PILOT INITIALLY STATED THAT HE JUST GOT BEHIND THE POWER CURVE AND SETTLED IN WITH NO POWER PROBLEMS. HE LATER REPORTED THAT 'THE ENGINE SPUTTERED', AND IT WAS AS IF HE WAS NOT GETTING FULL POWER. THE PILOT DESCRIBED OPERATING CONDITIONS ASSOCIATED WITH CARBURETOR ICE FORMATION. THE DEW POINT WAS NOT RECORDED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. Index for May1989 | Index of months