NTSB Identification: ATL89DKG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38764.
Accident occurred Monday, May 29, 1989 in ROSWELL, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: ROTORWAY EXEC, registration: N7043T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THE 'HELICOPTER STARTED CIRCLING TO THE LEFT' AS HE WAS HOVERING IN HIS BACKYARD. HIS ATTEMPTS TO RECOVER TO A STEADY HOVER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND ABOUT 2-3 FEET AGL THE BLADES CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER LANDED ON ITS LEFT SIDE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. HE ATTRIBUTED THE OCCURENCE TO BREAKAGE OF THE TAIL ROTOR OR BELT SLIPPAGE. HOWEVER, EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE TAIL ROTOR WAS FUNCTIONING AND THE BELT WAS INTACT AT THE TIME OF IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS IMPROPER USE OF THE TAIL ROTOR CONTROLS WHILE IN A HOVER. ADDING TO THIS WAS THE PILOTS TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE OPERATING HELICOPTERS. Index for May1989 | Index of months