NTSB Identification: ANC89LA083.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38977.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 31, 1989 in TOKSOOK BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 185F, registration: N9360N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AMPHIBIOUS FLOAT PLANE NOSED OVER IMMEDIATELY AFTER LANDING ON WATER. THE PLT STATED THE WHEELS WERE RETRACTED, BUT THE PASSENGER SAID ALL FOUR WHEELS WERE DOWN WHEN THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN. WHEN THE ACFT WAS PULLED FROM THE WATER, ALL WHEELS WERE IN THE DOWN POSITION. DRG A POST-ACCIDENT CHECK, ALL OF THE GEAR OPERATED PROPERLY & ALL REMAINED IN THE UP POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY LANDED ON WATER WITH THE GEAR EXTENDED. Index for May1989 | Index of months