NTSB Identification: ANC89LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38733.
Accident occurred Monday, May 29, 1989 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N38582
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE CAUSING IT TO GROUND LOOP. THE RIGHT WINGTIP AND AILERON WERE DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND LOOP. Index for May1989 | Index of months