NTSB Identification: ANC89LA079.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38732.
Accident occurred Monday, May 29, 1989 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N2828P
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT AT 1,000 FEET MSL THE AIRPLANE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT THEN ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN TUNDRA ON A GRAVEL BAR WHERE THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON TO ITS BACK. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A CRACKED ENGINE CRANKCASE WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF LUBRICATING OIL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A CRACK ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ENGINE CRANKCASE WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF LUBRICATING OIL AND WHICH FORCED THE PILOT TO LAND ON A GRAVEL BAR WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER DURING LANDING. Index for May1989 | Index of months