NTSB Identification: ANC89LA078.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38584.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 20, 1989 in TOK JUNCTION, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31, registration: N87TS
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT & TWO OTHER COMPANY EMPLOYEES WERE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT TO FAMILIARIZE THEMSELVES WITH A NEWLY ACQUIRED PIPER NAVAJO. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT FOLLOWING A SHORT FLIGHT, HE DID NOT CONSULT THE AIRPLANE'S CHECKLIST & FAILED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE LANDED GEAR-UP & WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR FOR LANDING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS FAILURE TO USE A CHECKLIST. Index for May1989 | Index of months