NTSB Identification: ANC89LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38583.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 1989 in GREEN ISLAND, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N9944V
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLOAT EQUIPPED CESSNA 180 AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER WHILE LANDING NEAR GREEN ISLAND, AK. THE AIR TAXI PILOT WAS FLYING TWO BOAT CREW MEMBERS TO THEIR BOATS ON AN UNSCHEDULED CHARTER FLIGHT. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO BE FLARING TO LAND, WHEN IT ENTERED A SLIGHT LEFT TURN & THE LEFT FLOAT 'DUG INTO' THE WATER. THE PILOT BELIEVED THE AIRPLANE MAY HAVE ENCOUNTERED A BOAT'S WAKE THAT HE DID NOT SEE BEFORE THE ENCOUNTER. A CREW MEMBER FROM A NEARBY BOAT DOVE INTO THE WATER AND HELPED THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS ESCAPE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SELECT A SUITABLE LANDING AREA. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: ROUGH WATER CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT. Index for May1989 | Index of months