NTSB Identification: ANC89LA074.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38591.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 18, 1989 in TOGIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G21, registration: N4763C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIR TAXI PILOT WAS ON AN UNSCHEDULED CHARTER FLIGHT IN AN AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE TO PICK UP PASSENGERS NEAR HAGEMEISTER ISLAND. HE ELECTED NOT TO LAND AT HAGERMEISTER ISLAND DUE TO WATER CONDITIONS, BUT FLEW INSTEAD TO A NEARBY AIRSTRIP FOR A WHEEL LANDING. HE SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE RIGHT WING TO LIFT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION. Index for May1989 | Index of months