NTSB Identification: ANC89LA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38589.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 18, 1989 in WHITE MOUNTAIN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 182H, registration: N1997X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ATP CERTIFICATED PILOT LANDED IN DEEP SNOW AT AN ABANDONED AND UNMAINTAINED AIRSTRIP AFTER FLYING OVER THE RECENTLY PLOWED ACTIVE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE CLEARED ACTIVE RUNWAY BECAUSE IT WAS DIRECTLY BENEATH HIS AIRPLANE ON THE INITIAL OVERFLIGHT. HE ELECTED TO LAND AT THE ABANDONED STRIP BECAUSE IT HAD BEEN PARTIALLY CLEARED PREPARATORY FOR USE AS A STAGING AREA, AND HE THOUGHT IT WAS THE ACTIVE STRIP. AFTER LANDING, HE WAS TAXIING ON CRUSTED SNOW, WHEN THE NOSEWHEEL WENT THRU THE CRUSTED SURFACE & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY, WHICH WAS CLOSED. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE SNOW CRUSTED RUNWAY. Index for May1989 | Index of months