NTSB Identification: ANC89IA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40097.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Thursday, May 04, 1989 in CORDOVA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N47895
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED ONTO ITS NOSE. A SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE UPPER TRUNION BOLT HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE OF THE UPPER TRUNION BOLT WHICH NORMALLY HOLDS THE UPPER PORTION OF THE OVER CENTER DOWN LINK. Index for May1989 | Index of months