NTSB Identification: ANC89FA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39304.
Accident occurred Monday, May 22, 1989 in BIRCHWOOD, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N3132B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED HE MADE AN ENG RUN-UP WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE LEFT TANK POSITION, THEN HE MOVED THE SELECTOR TO USE THE RIGHT TANK FOR TAKEOFF. DURING TAKEOFF, THE ACFT CLIMBED APRX 200 TO 300 FT AGL, THEN THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A SWAMP/MUD FLAT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN HE TOUCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE, DURING THE EMERGENCY RESTART PROCEDURE, HE FELT THE SELECTOR GO INTO THE RIGHT DETENT POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ASSURE THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE PROPER DETENT FOR TAKEOFF. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE SOFT/MUDDY TERRAIN CONDITIONS IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for May1989 | Index of months