NTSB Identification: ANC89FA070.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40201.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 10, 1989 in TATITLEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA C-402, registration: N966JW
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TOUCHED DOWN ON THE GRAVEL RUNWAY AND BEGAN TO APPLY BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT AND THE PILOT RELEASED THE BRAKES AND USED ASYMMETRIC POWER AND BRAKING, BUT THE AIRPLANE STILL LEFT THE RUNWAY ABOUT MIDWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A SMALL WASHER PLACED BENEATH THE BOLT HEAD, WHICH HOLDS THE UPPER AND LOWER SCISSORS ASSEMBLY TOGETHER, HAD PULLED THROUGH ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ALLOWING THE LOWER HALF OF THE MAIN GEAR TO PIVOT FREELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INSTALLATION OF THE IMPROPER WASHER ON THE SCISSORS ASSEMBLY OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE EXTRA FORCES ENCOUNTEREDON A GRAVEL RUNWAY WERE SUFFICIENT TO PULL THE BUSHING, WASHER, AND BOLT THROUGH THE SCISSORS ASSEMBLY AND ALLOWING THE LOWER HALF TO PIVOT FREELY. Index for May1989 | Index of months