NTSB Identification: SEA89LA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38319.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 20, 1989 in STANWOOD, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1991
Aircraft: DONNER/PARTON AVID FLYER, registration: N4409D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING FLIGHT, THERE WAS A LOSS OF POWER FROM ONE OF THE CYLINDERS OF THE AIRCRAFT'S TWO CYLINDER ENGINE. WITH INSUFFICIENT POWER TO CONTINUE FLIGHT, THE PILOT TRIED TO LAND IN A SOD FIELD. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A PLOWED FIELD, SHORT OF THE INTENDED LANDING AREA, AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT ONE OF THE SPARK PLUG LEADS MAY HAVE BECOME DISCONNECTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IGNITION LEAD BECAME DISCONNECTED FROM ONE CYLINDER, WHICH RESULTED IN A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: SOFT TERRAIN IN THE TOUCHDOWN AREA. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months