NTSB Identification: SEA89LA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38299.
Accident occurred Monday, April 17, 1989 in GRANGEVILLE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1991
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N4340S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A PARTIAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED DRG INITIAL CLIMB. THE PLT JETTISONED HIS LOAD & LANDED IN A SOFT FIELD ABOUT 3/4 MI FROM THE RWY, WHERE THE ACFT NOSED OVER. A FIRE ERUPTED, WHICH SELF-EXTINGUISHED MINUTES LATER. THE OPERATOR RPRTD THAT A 10 INCH DROP IN MANIFOLD PRESSURE HAD OCCURRED & THAT A SUSPECTED BLOWER FAILURE WAS THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO A BLOWER FAILURE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT FIELD CONDITION. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months