NTSB Identification: SEA89LA070.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39933.
Accident occurred Friday, April 14, 1989 in YAMHILL, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: Consolidated Aeronautics Inc. LA-4, registration: N2990P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON DOWNWIND FOR LANDING, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT. THE PILOT OPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING AND RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR. WITH FULL POWER APPLIED THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DESCEND. THE PILOT DECIDED TO TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT DUE TO RISING TERRAIN AND INSUFFICIENT CLEARANCE. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT DISPLAYED POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION FOR THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS RESULTING IN AN INTENTIONAL GEAR UP LANDING.Index for Apr1989 | Index of months