NTSB Identification: SEA89LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40048.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 13, 1989 in ARLINGTON, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N4811D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHILE THE STUDENT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT A GRASS STRIP, AT THE END OF AN UNAUTHORIZED SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLT. THIS WAS HIS FIRST LANDING ON HIS FAMILY'S FARM GRASS STRIP. HE LANDED ABOUT TWO THIRDS THE WAY DOWN THE 3,000 FT STRIP AND COULD NOT STOP BEFORE RUNNING INTO A PARKED FARM TRAILER. THE STUDENTS TOTAL FLT TIME WAS ABOUT 20 HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT TOUCHED DOWN TOO FAR DOWN THE RUNWAY TO ALLOW HIM TO STOP BEFORE RUNNING INTO A TRAILER. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months