NTSB Identification: SEA89LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38522.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 06, 1989 in SEATTLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150K, registration: N6395G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING MULTIPLE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WITH A GUSTING CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, STRIKING THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING DOWN, NOSE RIGHT ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY ABOUT 180 DEGREES FROM THE RUNWAY HEADING. THE PLT DID NOT SUBMIT AN ACC REPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DECISION OF A STUDENT PILOT TO CONTINUE TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT WITH A CROSSWIND THAT EXCEEDED HIS ABILITY LEVEL. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months